Who Actually Broke the Law Regarding the Trump-Georgia Election Phone Call?
[…] No decoder ring needed.

This derangement fed congressional Democrats, contributing to their second ridiculous impeachment of the president.

Of course, we know now that Trump didn’t say what Gardner said and hence no crime was committed.

Jordan Fuchs Publicly Confirmed Her Own Fake Trump Quotes to at Least One Other Media Outlet

Or was it?

Georgia is a one-party state. That means it is in fact legal to wiretap a conversation even if only one party to the conversation knows it is being recorded. Georgia Code Section 16-11-66 makes an exception to the general prohibition on electronic eavesdropping, excluding by statute

“intercepting a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.”

That means if one person on the call with the president was recording the call, it has an exception to the broad eavesdropping prohibition.

But that’s not the end of the matter, and you can’t count on Gardner at the Washington Post or NBC to give you the whole story.