Who Actually Broke the Law Regarding the Trump-Georgia Election Phone Call?
[…] We conclude from our reading of this legislative history that the legislature intended for the statute to apply to protect all persons from invasions upon their privacy, including invasions made upon the privacy of one spouse by the other in a private place. The legislature has not drawn an exception from the statute’s prohibition for one who, in a clandestine manner, records the private telephone conversations of his spouse which occur in a private place, and we decline to do so.

Oh by the way, violations can get you free room and board for a few years at Reidsville. Georgia Code Section 16-11-69 states that any “person violating any of the provisions of this part shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both.”

None of this is to say that any particular person committed any crime.