‘Experts’ in California say we need to stop calling thieves ‘looters’ – because most retail theft is decriminalized anyway
[…] “Local protests this weekend in response were largely small and peaceful.”

Glover also cautiously noted to viewers that they need to think twice before using the term “looting” despite police using the term:

“As the Bay Area grapples with a wave of seemingly organized smash and grab robberies this weekend, policing and journalism analysts are cautioning against the use of the term looting.”

Glover reported that according to the California Penal Code, looting has a very narrow definition.

In Chapter 2, Section 463, the penal code states:

“Every person who commits the crime of petty theft, as defined in Section 488, during and within an affected county in a ‘state of emergency’ or a ‘local emergency,’ or under an ‘evacuation order,’ resulting from an earthquake, fire, flood, riot, or other natural or manmade disaster shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for six months.”

On Oct. 15, Secretary of Health and Human Services Xavier Becerra renewed a determination that the COVID-19 pandemic is still a nationwide public health emergency and has been since Jan. 27, 2020.